Monthly Archives: February, 2015

Catherine Pillard/Pillat/Le Plat, Filles du Roi or Amerindienne? (Ancestor # 8, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, 2015)

This week I am branching out or back a bit further than I would normally. I don’t know much about Catherine Pillard, except what I read on the internet. I haven’t researched her much except to find that I am descended from her. I plan to do a lot more research on her and this post will get me started.

The reason I am interested in her is I came across a bit of conflicting information this week. Catherine was supposed to be one of the girls contracted to come to New France to provide wives for the settlers and soldiers living there. I suppose it is understandable that in the early years of a colony there is not necessarily a lot of women among the settlers. What’s a king to do? If he wants his colony to become well established, he sends women of marriageable age to marry his colonists. Hence les filles du Roi.

The only problem is, mt-dna tests done on several of her direct female line descendants show that she was Haplogroup A. If you are not aware, Haplogroup A is a native North American Haplogroup. More about that later.

by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale,  Source

by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale, Source

Between 1663 and 1673 approximately 770 women were sponsored by King Louis XIV to come to Nouvelle-France. Their passage was paid for and many received a small dowry. Most were between 16 and 25 years of age. On arrival they were cared for by the nuns. They had the right to refuse marriage if the man was not to their liking. Most did find husbands.

Catherine Pillat (Pillard, Laplatte, Le Plat etc.) apparently arrived at Québec on 30 June 1663 aboard Le Phoénix de Flessingue, having sailed from La Rochelle, France. This site includes the name of their parents. There is a baptism recorded in 1646 in the registers of Chapelle Sainte-Marguerite of La Rochelle, in Aunis, France, that is supposedly hers. She married Pierre Charron on the 19th of October 1665. I descend through her son François.

Another website claims that she is not on any passenger lists. They go on to explain that the evidence that Catherine came from La Rochelle, France is suspect and give a good theory for Catherine to be the daughter of Atseña, nicknamed Le Plat, a Huron chief. They breakdown the occurrences of various different versions of her name, and identify a place in present day Ontario (on Nottawasaga Bay and Lake Simcoe), that was part of the Huron Nation lands, that according to the Rocollet preist Sagard, was also known as La Rochelle by the french.

There is so much conflicting data out there, one does not know what to believe. All I can do is try to gather all the info I can and try to find the primary documents for myself. I do know that DNA doesn’t lie. If a reputable lab has done the work and the results are mt Haplogroup A and the genealogies of eight descendants have been scrutinized and found to be reliable, then barring a baby being switched at birth, I am thinking Pierre Charron’s wife was not who we think she was.

Catherine Pillat’s profile at wikitree

Today, I find out that Catherine is Haplogroup A10. I am waiting for further info on that. New developments everyday … how is one to keep up?

Cheers,

Dawn

Sources/further reading:

http://www.fillesduroi.org/src/kings_daughters.htm

http://www.afgs.org/Kings_Daughters_Anniversary.html

http://www.migrations.fr/NAVIRES_LAROCHELLE/phoenixflessingue.htm

http://www.geninfo.org/Pillard/La_Rochelle-E.htm

http://www.charron-ducharme.org/index.php/en/catherine-pillard-en/87-catherine-pillard-s-origin

Susan Bowness Bell Weeks (Ancestor # 7, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, 2015)

My great-grandmother Susan Bowness is another brick wall we have a theory about.

John T. Weeks and Susan Bowness

John T. Weeks and Susan Bowness

Her parents are stated, in several sources, to have been Robert S. and Thirza (Tuplin) BOWNESS, but other sources disagree and really, she doesn’t fit into the chronology of the family. She was adopted by Herbert BELL, the husband of Jean BOWNESS, who was the sister of Robert S.Bowness.

Apparently Susan was adamant that she was a BOWNESS. Indeed that is the only surname I ever heard associated with her, except for her married name of Weeks (though in her marriage records and in Herbert Bell’s will she is called Susan Bell). Susan also insisted that she was from Norboro, PEI.

Robert Bowness & Jean (Bowness) Bell also had a brother named James who lived in Norboro. James & his wife Sarah (sometimes known as Susan) sent their daughters Emma and Lydia to live with their aunt Jean in Alberton. It seems likely to me that they might have also sent another child to live with the same couple.

Emma Bowness and Susan were very close. My father & aunt remember Emma’s grandsons being “2nd cousins” (which is what they would be if Emma & Susan were sisters).

So the theory is that Susan was the daughter of James Bowness and his second wife Sarah Mugridge. This is my father’s matrilineal dna line (his mother’s mother’s mother etc). I have tested his mt-dna and am hoping someday to find other female direct line descendants to test and compare. My uncle told me that this is one mystery that I would never solve. Hehehe, He really shouldn’t say that sort of thing to me…only makes me more determined!

Cheers,

Dawn

Way Cool!!! Wikitree.com relationship finder

I joined wikitree.com late last year. I have been slowly adding my family tree, merging profiles, making connections and generally having a great time. Tonight I peeked at my G2G feed and saw a topic I am greatly interested in. You see, the reason I joined was for just this capability. They are working on the relationship finder.

Basically you plug two profiles in and the utility tells you how they are related. I saw this capability as a very useful tool for comparing with dna  Family Finder matches. This one tool will make a huge pain in my behind so much easier. Not only does it give you the closest relationship, it gives you ALL the relationships.

I tested it first with the profile of a guy on wikitree that I thought I would likely be connected to through my mother. She was French Canadian. It didn’t come up with the connection that I was expecting (must check to see if that line is entered), but came up with 9 other connections that were a complete surprise to me. I compared this same person to my son and the utility came up with 90 common ancestors!

Then, I compared myself to my ex. You see, a few years ago, I discovered I was descended from Mathurin Thibodeau through a son who settled in Quebec and my ex-husband was descended through a son of Mathurin Thibodeau who settled in Acadia. My ex and I are 12th cousins, again through connections that I had never identified. We have 6 common ancestors, not counting the Thibodeau line, which is obviously not entered yet (must get on that).

Got the Thibodeau line in…

Common ancestors my ex and I share (using my son as example)

Common ancestors my ex and I share (using my son as example)

Cheers,

Dawn

Margaret Potter (Ancestor # 6, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, 2015)

This weeks unofficial theme is “So far away”. I think that theme might be applicable for my great-great Grandmother Margaret Potter. Born in Greenock, Renfrewshire Scotland on 3 September 1829, I’m sure when she found herself in Liverpool, England sometime before the age of 20, she thought she was far away from her home. She likely never would never have imagined that she would end up in Prince Edward Island, Canada before she was 25.

Margaret’s father, Cap’t John Potter, is said to have died at sea. I have conflicting dates for his death, but I think he died in 1845. Margaret’s mother, Margaret Kemp Mills, also died that year. Margaret had one sibling that I know about, John, who was 3 years older than she.

I can imagine the relatives were scrambling to decide what to do with Margaret when she was orphaned at age 16. John would have been old enough to have gone out into the world to seek his fortune and indeed, I have found him in Sacramento California, in 1870, though not very prosperous but that’s another story.

The little information I have on the Potter family is that they were a seafaring family. Margaret’s father and maternal grandfather were both sea captains and I believe that some of Margaret’s uncles or cousins owned a shipping company. This is how I think she got to Liverpool and how she likely met her future husband John Ellis, also a sea captain.

The story in my family was that Margaret’s family thought John Ellis to be telling tall tales when he told them that horse races were held each winter on the frozen ice in Summerside harbour. Not having endured any Canadian winters I’m sure they couldn’t imagine the sea water freezing over to the degree necessary to run horses on it. Since most family stories are based on some degree of truth, even if they are embellished through the generations, this story gives me hope that I will find evidence that Margaret was living with relatives in Liverpool before she married John Ellis.

Margaret and John were married 4 October 1848 at St. Mark’s Anglican Church, Liverpool. Their first child, Margaret McGowan, was born 19 November 1849. In the 1851 British census, Margaret, was recorded living at 119 Bedford Street, Toxteth Park, Liverpool, Lancashire, England. She was married, 21 years old, born in Greenock, Refrew. Her husband was a Master Mariner away at sea. One servant was living in the household named Mary Ann Lloyd. Mary Ann was a nurse caring for baby Margaret, no doubt.

Hannah, was born 22 July 1851 in Liverpool. Sometime between then and 8 August 1853 when Kenneth Forbes was born, Hannah emigrated to Prince Edward Island where three more sons were born: John Henry, born 8 July 1855, Francis Potter, born 28 November 1857 and Everard Hutchinson, born 4 March 1860. John bought a parcel of land from his father and in true Sea Captain style built a house on the shore just east of the harbour in Summerside. There are no pictures of this house, but I like to imagine that it had a widow’s walk.

That was not the end of Hannah’s travels. Sometime before 25 Apr 1865 she returned to Liverpool. Everard Hutchinson died there that day and was buried at St. James Cemetery, Liverpool. I believe her next trip to the Island (Prince Edward Island) was her last Atlantic crossing. Her comings and goings around the Maritimes were recorded by Robert Ellis, her father-in-Law, in his day books. Captain John Ellis died 18 December 1873 and Maggie went on to live to a ripe old age of 88 years. She died 12 August 1917 and was buried at St. John’s Anglican Church Cemetery in St. Eleanor’s.

Cheer,

Dawn

1891 Canadian Census made easy

While working on my week 5 blog post the other day, I wanted to access the Canadian censuses, 1891-1911. Automatedgenealogy.com is my usual go to for the 1901 and 1911 censuses, but lately I have been looking at the 1891 which they have not indexed as of yet. Familysearch.org is my usual search site for anything else since I don’t always keep my Ancestry.com subscription up to date. The problem is, when you find an individual in the 1891 census, the whole household is not listed when you open up the detail summary.

Detail Summary for 1891 Canadian Census

Detail Summary for 1891 Canadian Census

I could just look at the image, but I need an Ancestry.com subscription for that. I remembered that LAC (Library and Archives Canada) has the images available, but it had been a long while since I had tried accessing any.

A quick search for 1891 Census and voila…

1891 Census info page at LAC

1891 Census info page at LAC

From the search I did at familysearch.org I knew Jos. A Roch in Hochelaga was who I was looking for.

Search form

Search form

It comes back with one result…and he’s my guy!

Jos. A. Roch

Jos. A. Roch

I have the whole household instead of trying to search for each person that I think should be present.

Census image

Census image

And besides, I have the image from the original image owner!

Cheers,

Dawn

Joseph-Alexis Roch (Ancestor # 5, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, 2015)

Joseph-Alexis Roch, 1911

Joseph-Alexis Roch, 1911

Joseph-Alexis Roch, born 31 August 1858, at St-Norbert, Berthier County, Québec,  was the son of Pierre-Amedee Roch and Domitilde Ferland. Not much is known about his early life. He married Marie-Louise Tellier on 28 January 1879 in St-Gabriel-de-Brandon. In the 1881 census they were recorded at Ile-Dupas and had one daughter, Marie-Emestine who was one month old. Joseph was teaching school.

By 1891 they had moved to St-Cunegonde (part of Montreal). The family had expanded to included Sylvio (1882), Clementine (1886), Charles Edouard Arthur (1888).

Again, in St-Cunegonde, in 1901, the family also included  Alfred (1891), Camille (1893) and Alice (1897). Sylvio was not living with the family.

By 1911 the family was complete with my grandfather, Joseph Pierre Paul (1903) included, while M. Emestine and Sylvio lived elsewhere. Joseph had retired from teaching by 1911 but before that he was apparently the principal of L’ecole Belmont on Rue Guy in St-Cundgonde.

from "An Account of the Schools Controlled by the Roman Catholic Board of School Commissioners of the City of Montreal, Montreal, 1893

from “An Account of the Schools Controlled by the Roman Catholic Board of School Commissioners of the City of Montreal”, Montreal, 1893

At some point my grandfather put together a series of photographs of his father.

"avec Maman, 1914

“avec Maman, 1914 (Marie-Louise Tellier & Joseph-Alexis Roch)

My grandfather tells us that he owned some property and a “Sucrerie”

"a sa Sucrerie 1915" (loosly translated: at his sugar shack, 1915)

“a sa Sucrerie 1915” (loosly translated: at his sugar shack, 1915)

"avec moi, 1925"

“avec moi, 1925” (Joseph-Pierre Paul Roch and Joseph-Alexis Roch, picture must have been flipped at some point since the license plate is mirrored)

J-A. Roch in Boston, 1928

J-A. Roch in Boston, 1928

rochfamilyphoto

c1906

I don’t know much else but a family member said this about him, “…a big man, approx. 6 feet tall, very stern looking & did not stand for any nonsense but had a big heart.” At some point he married a second time (Marie-Louise died in 1920) to Edwidge Bock.  He died at age 69 and was buried on 2 Feb 1929 at Notre-Dame-des-Neiges Cemetery in Montreal.

Notre-Dame-des-Neiges Cemetery

Notre-Dame-des-Neiges Cemetery

Cheers,

Dawn

%d bloggers like this: